go to previous page

James McOran-Campbell

Curriculum Vitae

go on to next page

 

Home

Diary

Reviews

CV

Repertoire

Sounds

Photos

Contact

 

Voice: Baritone

Place of Birth:
London, England
Address:
Please email for details

Recent / Current Highlights:

Don Alfonso in Mozart's Così fan Tutte for Scottish Opera on tour

Winterreise for The Buxton Music Festival, with pianist James Southall with artwork by Alexander Anderson-Hall

Adolf in The Jacobin by Dvorjak for the Buxton Opera Festival under Stephen Barlow.(2014)

Roles of Mouse, Peacock, Leftovers and God in How The Whale Became by Julian Philips at the Linbury, Royal Opera House.(2013)

Title role Don Giovanni for Opera Vera at St Paul's Church, Covent Garden(2013)

Belcore in The Elixir of Love for Northern Ireland Opera and for Opera Theatre company.(2013/14)

Eisenstein in Die Fledermaus for Opéra de Baugé.(2013)

Debut for English National Opera as Morales in Carmen. (2012)

Title Role in Tchaikovski's Eugene Onegin for Grange Park Opera (2012)

Rolf in The Sound of Music at Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris 2009 plus the revival in 2011

Role of Alasdair in the World Premiere of Ghost Patrol by Stuart MacRae in a co-production by Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Wales, with performances at the Edinburgh Festival, in Glasgow, at the Linbury ROH and other venues on tour.

 

Mr. Jones & Harry Easter in Kurt Weil's Street Scene for The Opera Group at The Young Vic, the Theater an der Wien (2011) and also at the Théâtre du Châtelet and the Gran Teatre de Liceu, Barcelona (2013). Also broadcast on Radio 3 with the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Rusalka and La Fanciulla del West for Grange Park Opera (plus revival of Rusalka in 2011)
Count Almaviva in The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni (title role) and Vicomte Cascada in The Merry Widow for Opera North
Papageno in Die Zauberflöte, Nardo in La Finta Giardiniera, Marcello in La Bohème and Title role Il Barbiere di Siviglia for Opéra de Baugé (2009-2012)
Title Role Il Barbiere di Siviglia for Zomer Opera at Alden Biesen, Belgium (2010)
Understudy Phillippe in Rufus Wainwright's Prima Donna at Sadler's Wells in co-production with Manchester International Festival (2010)
Gala conerts of the Last Night of the Spring Proms for Raymond Gubbay
Mendelssohn's Elijah at Arundel Cathedral (2009)
Dr. Falke in Die Fledermaus at Castleward Opera and Wexford
Contemporary Song recital with Iain Burnside at King's Place
Title Role in Hamlet for English Pocket Opera
Dandini in Cenerentola under Carlo Rizzi for Welsh National Opera
Created the role of Ormus Cama in the world premiere of The Ground Beneath Her Feet for the opening of the Manchester International Festival with the Hallé Orchestra under Mark Elder.
Fauré's La Bonne Chanson with the Edinburgh Quartet
Title role in The Barber of Seville and Belcore in the Elixir of Love for Grange Park Opera

Qualifications:

2003-2004 Trained at the National Opera Studio, London.
2000-2001 MMus in Music Performance from the Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Jul-Aug '99 Advanced Diploma in Opera Studies from Birkbeck University (in affiliation with Abbey Opera).
'97-'98
Diploma (with distinction) in Performance Studies and Opera from Birkbeck University (in affiliation with Abbey Opera).
Degree:
BA Combined Honours in French and Russian, Grade 2:1 from Exeter University 1991-95.
A-Levels:
French (A), Economics (A), Maths (D), French Special paper (1).
Previously: Qualified CIMA Accountant for British Airways.

Languages:
Fluent French, Russian and Italian (Bordeaux - 6 months, Voronezh - 6 months, Milan - 2 years). Conversational Spanish, basic Czech.

Vocal Training:
Currently with Robert Dean. Previously with Comm. Enrico Fissore (Bass) and Sylvia Rhys-Thomas (AGSM).

Coaches:
Mark Packwood, Jane Robinson.

Performance Experience:

Opera:

Così fan Tutte, Mozart: Don Alfonso (Scottish Opera)
The Jacobin, Dvorjak: Adolf (Buxton Opera Festival)
Eugene Onegin, Tchaikovski: Title role (Grange Park Opera)
Ghost Patrol, Stuart MacRae: Alasdair (Scottish Opera/Music Theatre Wales)
Miss Fortune, Judith Weir: Understudy (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Street Scene, Kurt Weil: Mr. Easter, Mr. Jones and V. Jones (The Opera Group at Young Vic and Vienna)
The Merry Widow, Lehar: Cascada (& understudy Danilo). (Opera North)
Die Zauberflöte, Mozart: Papageno (Opéra de Baugé)
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini: Title Role (Zomer Opera, Belgium)
Prima Donna, Rufus Wainwright: Phillippe - understudy (Manchester International Festival)
My Fair Lady, Lerner and Loewe: Freddie Eynsford-Hill (Surrey Opera)
The Sound of Music, Rodgers and Hammerstein: Rolf (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris)
Mikado, Gilbert and Sullivan: Pooh Bah and Pish Tush
I Pagliacci, Leoncavallo: Silvio (Garden Opera)
La Finta Giardinera, Mozart: Nardo (Opéra de Baugé, Garsington Opera)
The Coronation of Poppea, Monteverdi: Liberto/Soldato (Early Opera Co.)
Die Fledermaus, Strauss: Dr. Falke (Castleward and Wexford)
The Poisoned Kiss, Vaughan Williams: Gallanthus (New Sussex Opera)
Pelléas et Mélisande, Debussy: Pelléas understudy (Welsh National Opera)
Rusalka, Dvorjak: Lovec and Hajny (Grange Park Opera and understudy at ROH)
La Fanciulla del West, Puccini: Bello (Grange Park Opera)
Hamlet, Thomas: Title Role (English Pocket Opera)
Cenerentola, Rossini: Dandini (Welsh National Opera under Carlo Rizzi)
La Bohème, Puccini: Marcello (Garden Opera and Opéra de Baugé)

The Ground Beneath Her Feet, Borisova-Ollas: Ormus Cama (Hallé Orchestra)
Death in Venice, Britten: The English Clerk (English National Opera)
The Barber of Seville, Rossini: Title Role (Grange Park / Pimlico Opera)
Orfeo, Monteverdi: Pastore/Spirito (Opera North)
The Marriage of Figaro, Mozart: Count Almaviva (Opera North, Opera Vera and BYO at the Queen Eliziabeth Hall)
The Marriage of Figaro, Mozart: Figaro (Opera Brava)
Cosí fan Tutte, Mozart: Guglielmo (London Festival Opera, Garden Opera)
L'Elisir d'Amore, Donizetti: Belcore (Grange Park Opera, NI Opera/OTC)
Don Giovanni, Mozart: Title Role (Opera North) and Commendatore (ETO)
Death in Venice, Britten: The English Clerk (English National Opera - Understudy)
A Dinner Engagement, Berkeley: Lord Dunmow (Opera East)
The Wandering Scholar, Holst: Louis (Opera East)
Il Parnasso in Festa, Händel: Proteo/Marte (Baroque Encounter at St. John's Smith Sq.)
Manifest Destiny, Burstein: Mohammed (Tricycle Theatre)
Brief Encounter, Wiegold: Alec Harvey (with South Bank Sinfonia)
The Cunning Little Vixen, Janacek: Harashta & Dog (English Touring Opera)
La Traviata, Verdi: Doctor Grenvil (English Touring Opera)
Don Pasquale, Donizetti: Dottore Malatesta (Opera Festa and Garden Opera)
The Rape of Lucretia, Britten: Tarquinius (Oxford)

The Tales of Hoffman, Offenbach: Lindorf/ Coppélius/ Dappertutto/ Dr. Miracle (Harrow Opera)
Julius Caesar, Händel: Achilla (Llantilio Crossenny Festival)
Gianni Schicchi, Puccini: Marco (St John's, Smith Square, London)
Rinaldo, Händel: Argante (Bloomsbury Theatre, London)
Patience, Gilbert & Sullivan: Grosvenor (Northcote Theatre, Exeter)


Staged Extracts:

Werther, Massenet: Albert (QEH)
I Puritani, Bellini: Riccardo Forth
Il Matrimonio Segreto, Cimarosa: Il Conte
Il Viaggio a Rheims, Rossini: Don Alvaro
Roberto Devereux, Donizetti: Nottingham
Peter Grimes, Britten: Ned Keene

Oratorio:

Requeim, Verdi
Elijah, Mendelssohn
Child of our Time, Tippett
Dona Nobis Pacem, Vaughan Williams
Dies Irae, J.C.Bach
Schöpfung, Haydn
L'Enfance du Christ, Berlioz
Missa Solemnis, Beethoven
Messiah, Händel
La Petite Messe Solennelle, Rossini (with the Philharmonia Chorus)
Stabat Mater, Rossini
Stabat Mater, Dvorjak
Requiem, Fauré
Ein Deutches Requiem, Brahms (Chiesa San Carlo, Milan)
Die Erste Walpurgisnacht, Mendelssohn
Mass in G, Weber
9th Symphony, Beethoven
Te Deum, Bruckner
Requiem, Mozart (at the Royal Albert Hall under Sir David Willcocks)
St. John's Passion and St. Mathew's Passion, Bach

Song:

Recital of Winterreise accompanied by James Southall for the Buxton Music Festival
Recital of Love's Songlist, a personally devised programme of song at the Forge Arts and Music Venue, Camden, accompanied by Gareth Owen.
World Premiere of Tarik O'Regan's Three Andrew Motion Songs at King's Place, London
Recital of Fauré's La Bonne Chanson with the Edinburgh Quartet
Finzi's Earth and Air and Rain. Heggie's Thoughts Unspoken (ROH)
Recital of Poulenc's Le Travail du Peintre in the Crush Room at the Royal Opera House.
Recital of Opera and song for the Jeune Chambre de Commerce with Alexander Anderson-Hall.
Schumann's Liederkreis Op.39 for the Schubert Society of Great Britain accompanied by Mark Packwood.
Recital of English Song for the Housman Society accompanied by Mark Packwood.

Prizes:

Philharmonia Chorus Prize (Performance of Bass solo part in La Petite Messe Solennelle with Philharmonia Chorus) *December 2000

Recordings and Broadcasts:

Songs of the Phoenix - recording of Italian arias and duets with tenor, Champs Hill. 2004
4 English Songs by Harold Craxton.

Radio 3 Broadcast of Harry Easter and Mr. Jones in Street Scene by Kurt Weil for The Opera Group.

*CD released December 2000 entitled "The Plaint of Love".

Ensemble: Serate Musicali, Rossini
Spanische Liebes-lieder and Spanische Liederspiel by Schumann
Romancero Gitano, CastelNuovo Tedesco
Chansons des Bois d'Amaranthe, Massenet
Sacred and Profane - 8 Medieval Lyrics, Britten Op. 91
Canticle IV-Journey of the Magi, Britten Op.86

Chorus:

Extra Chorus for Lucia di Lammermoor at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Autumn 2003.
Elijah, Mendelssohn (Bryn Terfel, Richard Hickox - Barbican)
Various productions at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, including Rimsky-Korsakov's Snowmaiden.

Click here to email James directly

.
This page last updated 01/09/15.